Cape honeysuckle
Aloe Ferox
Aloe Ferox
Dune crow-berry
Tree Fushia
King Protea
 
To attract birds to your garden you need to plant suitable plants, shrubs and trees that provide food and shelter. We recommend: aloes, watsonia, lion’s ear, red-hot pokers and wachendorfia, which will attract your sunbirds, sugarbirds and white eyes. Seed eaters such as the Cape Sparrow, Cape Weaver, Red Bishop and Cape Canary also thrive on the seeds of ordinary daisies (such as the euryops daisy). Leave the dried-out dead heads of daisies for as long as you can to give the birds time to take most of the seed at the end of summer. To attract fruit-eating birds such as the Red Wing Starlings and Cape Bulbuls, plant fruit-producing plants. Try the tree fuchsia (Halleria lucida), dune crow-berry (Rhus crenata) or white stinkwood (Celtis africana). The local weavers, sparrows, loeries, sunbirds and even crested barbets will flock to your garden if you plant up bird-friendly plants or install a nesting box, bird feeder or bird bath in your garden.
 
Feeders and water dispensers
 
Garden Birds of the Western Cape
 
Common Name
Latin Name
Common Name
Latin Name
Cape Robin-Chat
Cossypha caffra
Acacia Pied Barbet
Tricholaema leucomelas
Cape Batis
Batis capensis
European Bee-eater
Merops apiaster
Southern Red Bishop
Euplectes orix
Yellow Bishop
Euplectes capensis
Bokmakierie
Telophorus zeylonus
Cape Bulbul
Pycnonotus capensis
Cape Canary
Serinus canicollis
Common Chaffinch
Fringilla coelebs
Levaillant's Cisticola
Cisticola tinniens
Burchell's Coucal
Centropus burchellii
Long-billed Crombec
Sylvietta rufescens
Pied Crow
Corvus albus
Diderick Cuckoo
Chrysococcyx caprius
Klaas's Cuckoo
Chrysococcyx klaas
Red-chested Cuckoo
Cuculus solitarius
Cape Turtle-Dove
Streptopelia capicola
Laughing Dove
Streptopelia senegalensis
Red-eyed Dove
Streptopelia semitorquata
Namaqua Dove
Oena capensis
Fork-tailed Drongo
Dicrurus adsimilis
Cattle Egret
Bubulcus ibis
Peregrine Falcon
Falco peregrinus
Lanner Falcon
Falco biarmicus
African Dusky Flycatcher 
Muscicapa adusta 
Common Fiscal 
Lanius collaris 
African Paradise Flycatcher 
Terpsiphone viridis 
Fiscal Flycatcher 
Sigelus silens
Egyptian Goose 
Alopochen aegyptiaca 
Sombre Greenbul 
Andropadus importunus 
Helmeted Guineafowl 
Numida meleagris 
Grey Heron 
Ardea cinerea 
Black-headed Heron 
Ardea melanocephala 
African Hoopoe 
Upupa africana 
African Sacred Ibis 
Threskiornis aethiopicus 
Hadeda Ibis 
Bostrychia hagedash 
Rock Kestrel 
Falco rupicolus 
Black-winged Kite 
Elanus caeruleus 
Blacksmith Lapwing 
Vanellus armatus 
Crowned Lapwing 
Vanellus coronatus 
White-backed Mousebird 
Colius colius 
Speckled Mousebird 
Colius striatus 
Red-faced Mousebird 
Urocolius indicus 
Neddicky 
Cisticola fulvicapilla 
Fiery-necked Nightjar 
Caprimulgus pectoralis 
Western Barn Owl 
Tyto alba 
Spotted Eagle-Owl 
Bubo africanus 
Karoo Prinia  
Prinia maculosa
Cape Robin-Chat 
Cossypha caffra 
Cape Siskin 
Crithagra totta 
Cape Sparrow 
Passer melanurus 
House Sparrow 
Passer domesticus 
Black Sparrowhawk 
Accipiter melanoleucus 
Cape Spurfowl 
Pternistis capensis 
Common Starling 
Sturnus vulgaris 
Red-winged Starling 
Onychognathus morio 
Cape Sugarbird 
Promerops cafer 
Malachite Sunbird 
Nectarinia famosa 
Orange-breasted Sunbird 
Anthobaphes violacea 
Southern Double-collared Sunbird 
Cinnyris chalybeus 
Barn Swallow 
Hirundo rustica 
Barn Swallow 
Hirundo rustica 
Common Swift 
Apus apus 
Little Swift 
Apus affinis 
Olive Thrush 
Turdus olivaceus 
Cape Wagtail 
Motacilla capensis 
Little Rush Warbler 
Bradypterus baboecala 
African Reed Warbler 
Acrocephalus baeticatus 
Lesser Swamp Warbler 
Acrocephalus gracilirostris 
Common Waxbill 
Estrilda astrild 
Cape Weaver 
Ploceus capensis 
Southern Masked Weaver 
Ploceus velatus 
Cape White-eye 
Zosterops capensis 
Cardinal Woodpecker 
Dendropicos fuscescens 
Olive Woodpecker 
Dendropicos griseocephalus 
Pin-tailed Whydah 
Vidua macroura 
African Wood Owl 
Strix woodfordii 

                             

Cape Robin-Chat  Cossypha caffra    Olive Thrush  Turdus olivaceus             Malachite Sunbird  Nectarinia famosa